2016 Waffle Cross Series

by Idaho Waffle Cross


Men's Cat 4/5 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-1
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-1
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 LI, Andrew 488843 Team TriTown 52 30 (1st) 22 (5th)
2 YOUNG, Erik 476726 Team UpCycle 52 22 (5th) 30 (1st)
3 EDGAR, Daniel 493950 Upcycle 52 28 (2nd) 24 (4th)
4 RUDZINSKI, Steve 281124 Therapeutic Associates 52 24 (4th) 28 (2nd)
5 SCHOENFELDER, Zac 425428 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 44 8 18 (8th) 26 (3rd)
6 HATAB, Will SuckaBuTT 39 13 19 (7th) 20 (6th)
7 SMITH, Garret 488261 Team 10Barrel 36 16 17 (9th) 19 (7th)
8 LASHER, Gregg 278181 bobs-bicycle.com 33 19 15 (11th) 18 (8th)
9 ELDER, Jason 401730 Unattached 29 23 13 (13th) 16 (10th)
10 MICHELETTI, Daniel 487796 10 Barrel 27 25 26 (3rd) 1 (DNF)
11 HURLEY, Pat none 26 26 11 (15th) 15 (11th)
12 KLAAS, Luke My wife's bank account 20 32 20 (6th)
13 STERMITZ, Matt 519725 18 34 8 (18th) 10 (16th)
14 LEWIS, Kyle SuckaBuTT 18 34 1 (DNF) 17 (9th)
15 MCFARLIN, Jake 503982 Team UpCycle Boise 17 35 3 (23rd) 14 (12th)
16 HOCKLANDER, Brent 457501 Hock Cycling 16 36 16 (10th)
17 BAERTSCH, Jeff 496337 Swift Racing p/b 21st Ave Bicycles 16 36 9 (17th) 7 (19th)
18 DEBRULER, Lee 387211 St Lukes sports Medicine 16 36 7 (19th) 9 (17th)
19 RUBY, Wyatt 295430 14 38 14 (12th)
20 PURCELL, Mike 455435 Dirty Cynic Brewing 13 39 13 (13th)
21 ROBISON, Tag 485189 Team 10 Barrel 12 40 12 (14th)
22 GLICK, josh Elephants Perch/SOBX 12 40 12 (14th)
23 HARGROVE, Bas NA 11 41 11 (15th)
24 ARMSTRONG, Jake 372874 Bobs 10 42 10 (16th)
25 PETERSON, David 457466 Endurance Boise 8 44 8 (18th)
26 NICHOLES, KEVIN 270871 none 7 45 1 (25th) 6 (20th)
27 HARRELL, Johnathan 215272 Team Shoeless 6 46 6 (20th)
28 HINDMAN, Thomas Bob's Bicycles 5 47 5 (21st)
29 THOMA, George 234104 Unattached 5 47 5 (21st)
30 HECHT, Alex 486765 Tenspeed Hero 4 48 4 (22nd)
31 SWANSON, Jackson 374325 Up Cycle Boise 4 48 4 (22nd)
32 ROSE, Zach 400021 Iron Bike Tyson 4 48 1 (34th) 3 (23rd)
33 WHALLON, Brandon 438048 Donger Bros. 3 49 1 (30th) 2 (24th)
34 CLEMENT, Harrison 510013 2 50 2 (24th)
35 CARTER, Scott 457923 Donger mfg. 2 50 1 (32nd) 1 (25th)
36 LUPTAK, Aaron Summit Bike Club 2 50 1 (35th) 1 (26th)
37 HUNTER, James 247284 Elko Velo 2 50 1 (37th) 1 (32nd)
38 CISSNEY, Braden 477929 Donger 2 50 1 (39th) 1 (31st)
39 HANSON, Josiah 489812 BYRDS 2 50 1 (42nd) 1 (27th)
40 STRAUB, Davis 390797 Oz Report 2 50 1 (43rd) 1 (36th)
41 PETZ, Chris 518325 Tritown 2 50 1 (44th) 1 (34th)
42 BOROFF, Ben 517259 bicycleattorney.com 2 50 1 (49th) 1 (39th)
43 SPIEGEL, Kevin 197579 Broken Spoke Cycling 2 50 1 (DNF) 1 (29th)
44 MILLER, Rich 1 51 1 (28th)
45 BELL, Darin 519425 Darin Bell 1 51 1 (30th)
46 HU, Preston 1 51 1 (33rd)
47 SLOAN, Rob 449382 1 51 1 (35th)
48 HAMILTON, Wes Fitzgerald Bicycles 1 51 1 (37th)
49 KREMA, Jordan 1 51 1 (38th)
50 SIKO, Charles 1 51 1 (26th)
51 SUMMERVILL, Chad NA 1 51 1 (27th)
52 GOICOECHEA, Seth 379801 1 51 1 (28th)
53 RICHTER, Noah 415372 COBROS 1 51 1 (29th)
54 BUCK, Aaron 407229 Rolling H Cycles 1 51 1 (31st)
55 SMITH, Jeff 519444 1 51 1 (33rd)
56 ZUROFF, Jarrett 519996 1 51 1 (36th)
57 ROS, Brian SOBX 1 51 1 (38th)
58 LIESS, Connor 494452 Team 10 Barrel 1 51 1 (40th)
59 FORD, Phil SC Velo 1 51 1 (41st)
60 ALLEN, Dennis 1 51 1 (45th)
61 GONZALEZ, Rafael Hale's Ales 1 51 1 (46th)
62 SWANSON, Ben 375197 1 51 1 (47th)
63 LEUENHAGEN, Bryan 1 51 1 (48th)
64 KORMANIK, John 518496 1 51 1 (50th)


Masters Men's 40+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 TURNER, Doug 470691 Team 10 Barrel 54 30 (1st) 24 (4th)
2 STREUBEL, Dan Peaked Sports 54 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd)
3 BROWN, Rich 142236 St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC 46 8 24 (4th) 22 (5th)
4 STUTE, Mark 136019 Team Eastside 40 14 20 (6th) 20 (6th)
5 WILDER, Patrick 217971 Wilder 38 16 19 (7th) 19 (7th)
6 LASHER, Gregg 278181 36 18 18 (8th) 18 (8th)
7 RICHTER, Tim 29786 SLSM/LRC 33 21 16 (10th) 17 (9th)
8 MITCHELL, Shawn 24621 TEAM UPCYCLE 30 24 30 (1st)
9 HARPER, Henry 81720 St Luke's Sports Med/Lost River 30 24 15 (11th) 15 (11th)
10 KENYON, Josh 401647 Spoke and Wheel 30 24 14 (12th) 16 (10th)
11 GERHARDT, Mike 200646 Fueled by Cookies & Pizza 28 26 28 (2nd)
12 GUSTAFSON, Steven 109480 Team Eastside 27 27 26 (3rd) 1 (DNF)
13 HANSON, Andrew 416595 Unattached 26 28 12 (14th) 14 (12th)
14 BAKER, Brian 273585 Broken Spoke Racing 22 32 22 (5th)
15 FAUGHT, David 518933 n/a 17 37 17 (9th)
16 ELDER, Jason 13 41 13 (13th)
17 HASKELL, Chris 289973 Team Reel 11 43 11 (15th)
18 NICHOLES, kevin 1 53 1 (DNF)


Masters Men's 50+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 BURKE, Rob 117240 Eastside Cycles 60 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 GRILL, scott 281320 Na 54 6 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd)
3 NICHOL, troy 293460 broken spoke cycling 54 6 26 (3rd) 28 (2nd)
4 NELSON, Dale 307230 48 12 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
5 FORBES, Andy 222745 boise cycling 44 16 22 (5th) 22 (5th)
6 STAFFORD, Fritz 81817 Wild Rockies Race Team 40 20 20 (6th) 20 (6th)
7 BLANKENSHIP, Jarred 355986 LOOK! Save a Life 38 22 19 (7th) 19 (7th)
8 LONG, mike 409324 none 18 42 18 (8th)
9 SHEA, kevin 260009 Lost River 18 42 18 (8th)
10 FIELD, James 431814 None 18 42 17 (9th) 1 (DNF)
11 VANDERVOORT, Dirk 16 44 16 (10th)
12 WITZKE, Tom 153139 1 59 1 (DNF)


Men's Cat 1/2 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-3
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-3
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 GANTER, Chris 250770 Rolf Prima 60 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 GORMAN, Brent 293605 56 4 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd)
3 SCHROEDER, Allan 488272 UpCycle Boise 48 12 26 (3rd) 22 (5th)
4 MEGALE, Ian 203143 Team UpCycle Boise 48 12 22 (5th) 26 (3rd)
5 KECK, Gabriel 181890 Mercedes Benz / George's Cycles 48 12 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
6 HAMILTON, Tad 14809 37 23 18 (8th) 19 (7th)
7 BOROFF, Shannon 517000 bicycleattorney.com 32 28 15 (11th) 17 (9th)
8 ZUBER, Eric 282852 Team Eastside Cycles 31 29 13 (13th) 18 (8th)
9 HARRIS, Andrew 354180 UPCYCLE BOISE 30 30 14 (12th) 16 (10th)
10 KIEL, Matthew 274433 TRP ENVE Bohemian Brewery 21 39 1 (DNF) 20 (6th)
11 PRICE, Steve 366291 CT Velo 20 40 20 (6th)
12 BOLEN, Cory 310662 Team Eastside Cycles 19 41 19 (7th)
13 MILLER, Ron 24340 17 43 17 (9th)
14 ANDERSON, Jordan 335420 16 44 16 (10th)
15 MORGAN, Jeff 214891 1 59 1 (DNF)
16 FILLER, Andrew 294643 Team Eastside Cycles 1 59 1 (DNF)


Men's Cat 3 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-3
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-3
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 BOSCH, Sawyer 488020 GlitterBang 58 30 (1st) 28 (2nd)
2 YODER, Mark 366299 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 58 28 (2nd) 30 (1st)
3 CONOVER, Scott 487882 Team UpCycle 52 6 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd)
4 ATKINS, Michael 457527 Team Eastside Cycles 48 10 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
5 GRAY, Kyle 457993 Team 10 Barrel 44 14 22 (5th) 22 (5th)
6 FREI, jeremy 379885 Team Eastside cycles 37 21 18 (8th) 19 (7th)
7 KOHAGEN, Brian 457144 Rolling H Cycles 34 24 16 (10th) 18 (8th)
8 SHIFLET, Paul 374574 CT Velo 30 28 14 (12th) 16 (10th)
9 MCKENNA, Christian 371578 20 38 20 (6th)
10 PEARSON, Marc 322044 None 20 38 20 (6th)
11 LEE, Nicholas 333238 UpCycle 19 39 19 (7th)
12 FABER, Ryan 328664 Team Eastside Cycles 17 41 17 (9th)
13 JONES, Tristan Donger Mfg 17 41 17 (9th)
14 STAPLES, Shaun 415037 Bobs Bicycles 16 42 15 (11th) 1 (DNF)
15 GENDLER, Andrew 311461 Team Eastside 15 43 15 (11th)
16 NELSON, Dale 307230 Tri Town 13 45 13 (13th)
17 BURKE, Rob 117240 Eastside Cycles 1 57 1 (DNF)


Women's Cat 1/2 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 MEGALE, Anna 438607 Boise VeloWomen / Digestive Health 58 30 (1st) 28 (2nd)
2 YOUNGWORTH, Abby 356410 30 28 30 (1st)
3 BAKER, Tiedji 273613 Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 28 30 28 (2nd)
4 KREISLE, Barb 04327 George's Cycles 26 32 26 (3rd)
5 TELLMAN, Julia 256147 Fitzgerald's Bicycles 24 34 24 (4th)


Women's Cat 3 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 WINEMAN, Trisha 488319 Team Digestive Health/Boise Velo Women 58 30 (1st) 28 (2nd)
2 CARTER, Nadine 435079 Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 58 28 (2nd) 30 (1st)
3 MORRA, Erin 381503 Team Digestive Health Boise VeloWomen 48 10 22 (5th) 26 (3rd)
4 SCHWARTZ, Tiffany 487563 Elite Endurance 48 10 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
5 BOLEN, Beth 378601 Team Eastside Cycles 42 16 20 (6th) 22 (5th)
6 SHELTON, Erin 392970 Digestive Health Clinic - Boise Velowomen 39 19 19 (7th) 20 (6th)
7 WULLNER, Carri The Hub Bikes 26 32 26 (3rd)


Women's Cat 4 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
1 BARNES, Keri 518095 58 30 (1st) 28 (2nd)
2 SPIEGEL, Kelsey 359574 Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 54 4 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd)
3 MILAN, Liesl 10 Barrel 50 8 26 (3rd) 24 (4th)
4 BEATTIE, Kathryn 347498 37 21 17 (9th) 20 (6th)
5 LI, Jennifer 488397 Team TriTown 30 28 30 (1st)
6 CORNWALL, Morgan 473016 Boise Velowomen-Digestive Health Clinic 24 34 24 (4th)
7 HOLLINGSWORTH, Jaime 471035 22 36 22 (5th)
8 HARRELL, Alena 22 36 22 (5th)
9 BARNES, Chris 20 38 20 (6th)
10 ELDER, Kimberley 396700 Monster Media/Spy Racing p/b Fight Meso 19 39 19 (7th)
11 BOROFF, Annie none 18 40 18 (8th)
12 KORMANIK, Michelle 16 42 16 (10th)
13 GRUNKE, Jessica 460684 Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 1 57 1 (DNF)
14 FORD, Jennifer 519345 Lactic Acid Cycling 1 57 1 (DNF)

** - Result not considered. Not in best of 4 scores.

Participants completing fewer than 1 events are not shown.


Point Structures

Regular Races Scored with Regular
1-10:30282624222019181716
11-20:1514131211109876
21-25:54321
Participation:1
DNF:1
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r1
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r2
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r3
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r1
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r2
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r3


Tie Breaking Rules

If two or more riders are tied on points, the following rules are applied in sequence until the tie is broken:

  1. number of 1st, 2nd then 3rd place finishes
  2. if still a tie, use finish position in most recent event

Powered by CrossMgr