2016 Waffle Cross Series

by Idaho Waffle Cross


Men's Cat 4/5 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-1
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-1
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-1
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-1
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-1
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 SMITH, Garret 488261 Team 10 Barrel 96 17 (9th) 19 (7th) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 RUDZINSKI, Steve 281124 Therapeutic Associates 80 16 24 (4th) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd)
3 EDGAR, Daniel 493950 Upcycle 76 20 28 (2nd) 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
4 MCFARLIN, Jake 503982 Team UpCycle Boise 74 22 3** (23rd) 14 (12th) 16 (10th) 20 (6th) 24 (4th)
5 HURLEY, Pat Cobros 59 37 11 (15th) 15 (11th) 14 (12th) 19 (7th)
6 MODICA, Mike None 50 46 19 (7th) 1 (DNF) 30 (1st)
7 ROBISON, Tag 485189 Team 10 Barrel 49 47 12 (14th) 18 (8th) 19 (7th)
8 ELDER, Jason 401730 Unattached 44 52 13 (13th) 16 (10th) 15 (11th)
9 DEBRULER, Lee 387211 St Lukes sports Medicine 44 52 7** (19th) 9 (17th) 12 (14th) 15 (11th) 8 (18th)
10 ARMSTRONG, Jake 372864 Team Bobs Bicycles 43 53 10 (16th) 17 (9th) 16 (10th)
11 OPLT, Doug 455364 Eastside 42 54 13 (13th) 16 (10th) 13 (13th)
12 STERMITZ, Matt 519725 Nuevo Mesto 36 60 8 (18th) 10 (16th) 18 (8th)
13 FRANKLIN, Adam 519191 10 Barrel 32 64 1 (37th) 13 (13th) 18 (8th)
14 RICHTER, Noah 415372 Eastside Cycles 27 69 1 (29th) 6 (20th) 11 (15th) 9 (17th)
15 HARRELL, Johnathan 215272 N/A 26 70 6 (20th) 10 (16th) 10 (16th)
16 HECHT, Alex 486765 Tenspeed Hero 21 75 4 (22nd) 1 (27th) 14 (12th) 2 (24th)
17 CARTER, Scott 457923 Donger mfg. 17 79 1 (32nd) 1 (25th) 5 (21st) 10 (16th)
18 ROSE, Zach 400021 Iron Bike Tyson 16 80 1 (34th) 3 (23rd) 3 (23rd) 9 (17th)
19 WHALLON, Brandon 438048 Vicious Cycles 14 82 1 (30th) 2 (24th) 11 (15th)
20 SPIEGEL, Kevin 197579 Broken Spoke Cycling 8 88 1 (DNF) 1 (29th) 1 (DNF) 5 (21st)
21 HUNTER, James 247284 Elko Velo 7 89 1 (37th) 1 (32nd) 1 (29th) 4 (22nd)
22 SMITH, Jeff 519444 10 Barrel Adjunct 4 92 1 (33rd) 1 (31st) 2 (24th)
23 HANSON, Josiah 489812 BYRDS 4 92 1 (42nd) 1 (27th) 1 (38th) 1 (26th) 1** (31st)
24 PETZ, Chris 518325 Tritown 4 92 1 (44th) 1 (34th) 1 (35th) 1 (27th) 1** (35th)
25 BOROFF, Ben 517259 bicycleattorney.com 4 92 1 (49th) 1 (39th) 1 (43rd) 1 (29th) 1** (39th)
26 BELL, Darin 519425 Year One Racing 3 93 1 (30th) 1 (34th) 1 (25th)


Masters Men's 40+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-2
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-2
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-2
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 TURNER, Doug 470691 Team 10 Barrel 98 30 (1st) 24 (4th) 24 (4th) 19** (7th) 20 (6th)
2 THORSTROM, Russell 187144 Team UpCycle 86 12 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 26 (3rd)
3 BROWN, Rich 142236 St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC 85 13 24 (4th) 22 (5th) 18** (8th) 20 (6th) 19 (7th)
4 GUSTAFSON, Steven 109480 Team Eastside 81 17 26 (3rd) 1 (DNF) 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd)
5 LASHER, gregg 278181 bobs-bicycle.com 73 25 18 (8th) 18 (8th) 20 (6th) 1** (DNF) 17 (9th)
6 WILDER, Patrick 217971 Wilder 66 32 19 (7th) 19 (7th) 15 (11th) 13 (13th)
7 HARPER, Henry 81720 St Luke's Sports Med/Lost River 59 39 15 (11th) 15 (11th) 9** (17th) 15 (11th) 14 (12th)
8 GENDLER, Andrew 311461 Team Eastside 58 40 22 (5th) 18 (8th) 18 (8th)
9 RICHTER, Tim 29786 SLSM/LRC 57 41 16 (10th) 17 (9th) 13 (13th) 11 (15th) 10** (16th)
10 KENYON, Josh 401647 Spoke and Wheel 56 42 14 (12th) 16 (10th) 11** (15th) 14 (12th) 12 (14th)
11 BAKER, Brian 273585 Broken Spoke Cycling 55 43 22 (5th) 17 (9th) 16 (10th)
12 FAUGHT, David 518933 Agony Racing 48 50 17 (9th) 16 (10th) 15 (11th)
13 HANSON, Andrew 416595 Unattached 48 50 12 (14th) 14 (12th) 10 (16th) 12 (14th)


Masters Men's 50+ (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-2
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-2
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-2
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 GRILL, scott 281320 Scott Grill 118 28 (2nd) 26** (3rd) 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 NELSON, Dale 307230 Tri Town 108 10 24 (4th) 24** (4th) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd)
3 NICHOL, troy 293460 broken spoke cycling 106 12 26 (3rd) 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd)
4 BLANKENSHIP, Jarred 355986 Look! 89 29 19 (7th) 19** (7th) 22 (5th) 24 (4th) 24 (4th)


Men's Cat 1/2 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-3
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-3
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-3
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-3
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-3
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 SCHROEDER, Allan 488272 UpCycle Boise 116 26 (3rd) 22** (5th) 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 GANTER, Chris 250770 Rolf Prima 116 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd)
3 MEGALE, Ian 203143 UpCycle Boise 104 12 22** (5th) 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd)
4 KECK, Gabe 181890 Team Mercedes Benz p/b Georges Cycles 94 22 24 (4th) 24 (4th) 24 (4th) 22 (5th) 22** (5th)
5 BOLEN, Cory 310662 Team Eastside Cycles 85 31 19 (7th) 22 (5th) 20 (6th) 24 (4th)
6 ZUBER, Eric 282852 Team Eastside Cycles 81 35 13** (13th) 18 (8th) 19 (7th) 16 (10th) 28 (2nd)
7 GORMAN, Brent 293605 Team UpCycle 72 44 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd) 16 (10th)
8 BOROFF, Shannon 517000 bicycleattorney.com 67 49 15 (11th) 17 (9th) 18 (8th) 17 (9th) 15** (11th)
9 BOSCH, Sawyer 488020 GlitterBang 58 58 20 (6th) 19 (7th) 19 (7th)
10 HARRIS, Andrew 354180 TEAM UPCYCLE BOISE 44 72 14 (12th) 16 (10th) 14 (12th)


Men's Cat 3 (Men)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-3
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-3
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-3
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-3
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-3
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 YODER, Mark 366299 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 114 28 (2nd) 30 (1st) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd) 1** (DNF)
2 ATKINS, Michael 457527 Eastside Cycles 108 6 24 (4th) 24 (4th) 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 1** (DNF)
3 CONOVER, Scott 487882 Team UpCycle 86 28 26 (3rd) 26 (3rd) 15 (11th) 19 (7th)
4 KOHAGEN, Brian 457144 Rolling H Cycles 78 36 16 (10th) 18 (8th) 22 (5th) 22 (5th) 14** (12th)
5 BURKE, Rob 117240 Eastside Cycles 71 43 1 (DNF) 24 (4th) 26 (3rd) 20 (6th)
6 GRAY, Kyle 457993 Team 10 Barrel 61 53 22 (5th) 22 (5th) 17 (9th)
7 SHIFLET, Paul 374574 CT Velo 55 59 14 (12th) 16 (10th) 14 (12th) 11 (15th)
8 FABER, Ryan 328664 Team Eastside Cycles 48 66 17 (9th) 13 (13th) 17 (9th) 1 (DNF)
9 STAPLES, Shaun 415037 Bob's-Bicycles.com 32 82 15 (11th) 1 (DNF) 16 (10th)
10 PHILLIPS, Tim 98923 Eastside 25 89 1 (DNF) 8 (18th) 16 (10th)


Women's Cat 1/2 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-2
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-2
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
1 MEGALE, Anna 438607 Team UpCycle Boise 118 30 (1st) 28 (2nd) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)


Women's Cat 3 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-2
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-2
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-2
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 WINEMAN, Trisha 488319 Team Digestive Health/Boise Velo Women 118 30 (1st) 28 (2nd) 28** (2nd) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 CARTER, Nadine 435079 Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 116 2 28 (2nd) 30 (1st) 30 (1st) 28 (2nd)
3 SHELTON, Erin 392970 Digestive Health Clinic/Boise Velowomen 94 24 19** (7th) 20 (6th) 26 (3rd) 22 (5th) 26 (3rd)
4 BOLEN, Beth 378601 Team Eastside Cycles 90 28 20 (6th) 22 (5th) 24 (4th) 24 (4th) 20** (6th)
5 LI, Jennifer 488397 Team TriTown 72 46 22 (5th) 26 (3rd) 24 (4th)
6 MORRA, Erin 381503 Team Digestive Health Boise VeloWomen 70 48 22 (5th) 26 (3rd) 22 (5th)


Women's Cat 4 (Women)

Pos Name License Team Points Gap Waffle Cross SATURDAY-2
Oct 08, 2016
Top 25
Waffle Cross SUNDAY-2
Oct 09, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SATURDAY-2
Nov 05, 2016
Top 25
Turkey Cross SUNDAY-2
Nov 06, 2016
Top 25
Kringle Kross-2
Dec 03, 2016
Top 25
1 BARNES, Keri 518095 Nine 118 30 (1st) 28 (2nd) 30 (1st) 30 (1st)
2 SPIEGEL, Kelsey 359574 Team Digestive Health Clinic Boise VeloWomen 110 8 28 (2nd) 26 (3rd) 28 (2nd) 28 (2nd)
3 CORNWALL, Morgan 473016 Boise Velowomen 98 20 24 (4th) 22 (5th) 22 (5th) 30 (1st)
4 MILAN, Liesl Team 10 Barrel 74 44 26 (3rd) 24 (4th) 24 (4th)
5 BARNES, CHRIS 351716 MeMyselfnI 70 48 20 (6th) 15 (11th) 19 (7th) 16 (10th)
6 HARRELL, Alena N/A 60 58 22 (5th) 18 (8th) 20 (6th)
7 KORMANIK, Michelle Team10 Barrel 39 79 16 (10th) 10 (16th) 13 (13th)
8 ELDER, Kimberley 396700 Monster Media/Spy Racing p/b Fight Meso 37 81 19 (7th) 17 (9th) 1 (DNF)

** - Result not considered. Not in best of 4 scores.

Participants completing fewer than 3 events are not shown.


Point Structures

Regular Races Scored with Regular
1-10:30282624222019181716
11-20:1514131211109876
21-25:54321
Participation:1
DNF:1
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r1
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r2
  • 2016-10-08 Waffle Cross SATURDAY r3
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r1
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r2
  • 2016-10-09 Waffle Cross SUNDAY r3
  • 2016-11-05 Turkey Cross SATURDAY r1
  • 2016-11-05 Turkey Cross SATURDAY r2
  • 2016-11-05 Turkey Cross SATURDAY r3
  • 2016-11-06 Turkey Cross SUNDAY r1
  • 2016-11-06 Turkey Cross SUNDAY r2
  • 2016-11-06 Turkey Cross SUNDAY r3
  • 2016-12-03 Kringle Kross r1
  • 2016-12-03 Kringle Kross r2
  • 2016-12-03 Kringle Kross r3


Tie Breaking Rules

If two or more riders are tied on points, the following rules are applied in sequence until the tie is broken:

  1. number of 1st, 2nd then 3rd place finishes
  2. if still a tie, use finish position in most recent event

Powered by CrossMgr